PRECINCT 16



CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 570
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 174 30.53
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 2 0.35
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 158
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 158
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 3
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 13
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 13
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 9 5.59
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 1 0.62
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 2 1.24
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 3 1.86
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 13 8.07
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 16 9.94
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 88 54.66
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.86
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 26 16.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 161 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 110 68.32
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 8 4.97
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 4 2.48
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 1 0.62
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 14 8.70
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 5 3.11
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 1 0.62
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.24
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 16 9.94
Total . . . . . . . . . . 161 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 111 68.94
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 12 7.45
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 38 23.60
Total . . . . . . . . . . 161 100.00










DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 3 0.31
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 1 0.10
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 3 0.31
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 6 0.62
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 6 0.62
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 4 0.41
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 4 0.41
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 2 0.21
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.21
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 0 0.00
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.21
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.21
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 84 8.70
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 44 4.55
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 6 0.62
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 16 1.66
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 27 2.80
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 13 1.35
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 3 0.31
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 3 0.31
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.10
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 5 0.52
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 47 4.87
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 54 5.59
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 56 5.80
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 81 8.39
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 46 4.76
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 41 4.24
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.41
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 1 0.10
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 1 0.10
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 2 0.21
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 2 0.21
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.31
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 7 4.35
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 349 36.13
Total . . . . . . . . . . 966 100.00


DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 6 3.73
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 3 1.86
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 7 4.35
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 14 8.70
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 3 1.86
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 71 44.10
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 3 1.86
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 54 33.54
Total . . . . . . . . . . 161 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 47 29.75
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 80 50.63
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.63
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 30 18.99
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 71 44.94
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 87 55.06
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 88 55.70
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 70 44.30
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 96 60.76
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 62 39.24
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 87 55.06
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 71 44.94
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 82 51.90
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 76 48.10
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00


DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 91 57.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 67 42.41
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 73 46.20
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 85 53.80
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 69 43.67
(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 62 39.24
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.27
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 25 15.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 76 48.10
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 82 51.90
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 77 48.73
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 81 51.27
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 80 50.63
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 78 49.37
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 16
(100)EARL JACKSON . . . . . . . . 66 41.77
(101)ROBERT S. MOSLEY . . . . . . . 68 43.04
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 24 15.19
Total . . . . . . . . . . 158 100.00




REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 2 15.38
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 11 84.62
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 1 7.69
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00

(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 1 7.69
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 1 7.69
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 1 7.69
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 1 7.69
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 15.38
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 6 46.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 3 7.69
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 5 12.82
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 5 12.82
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 26 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 39 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 4 10.26
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 4 10.26
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 3 7.69
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 28 71.79
Total . . . . . . . . . . 39 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 5 38.46
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 61.54
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 4 30.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 69.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 4 30.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 69.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 4 30.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 69.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 4 30.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 69.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 4 30.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 69.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 4 30.77
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 69.23
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 10 76.92
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 16
(36)JOHNNY WOODHOUSE, III . . . . . 10 76.92
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 23.08
Total . . . . . . . . . . 13 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 21 12.28
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 82 47.95
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 68 39.77
Total . . . . . . . . . . 171 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 73 42.69
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 31 18.13
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 67 39.18
Total . . . . . . . . . . 171 100.00