PRECINCT 13


 
CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION



Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 447
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 156 34.90
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 3 0.67
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 153
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 153
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 3
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 3
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 0

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 11 7.19
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 2 1.31
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 3 1.96
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 17 11.11
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 3 1.96
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 82 53.59
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.65
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 34 22.22
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 100 65.36
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 6 3.92
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 11 7.19
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 3 1.96
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 19 12.42
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 2 1.31
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 12 7.84
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 94 61.44
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 7 4.58
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 52 33.99
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00



DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 3 0.33
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 1 0.11
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 1 0.11
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 2 0.22
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 5 0.54
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 1 0.11
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.22
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 2 0.22
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.11
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.22
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 3 0.33
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 1 0.11
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 89 9.69
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 35 3.81
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 10 1.09
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 19 2.07
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 21 2.29
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 17 1.85
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 0 0.00
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.44
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 0.44
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.33
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 2 0.22
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 4 0.44
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 27 2.94
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 30 3.27
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 35 3.81
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 44 4.79
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 31 3.38
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 29 3.16
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 8 0.87
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 0 0.00
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 0 0.00
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 3 0.33
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 479 52.18
Total . . . . . . . . . . 918 100.00






DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 1 0.65
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 5 3.27
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 6 3.92
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 20 13.07
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 4 2.61
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 33 21.57
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 4 2.61
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.65
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 79 51.63
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 63 41.18
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 62 40.52
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 28 18.30
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 61 39.87
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 92 60.13
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 61 39.87
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 92 60.13
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 65 42.48
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 88 57.52
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 65 42.48
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 88 57.52
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 62 40.52
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 91 59.48
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00



DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 63 41.18
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 90 58.82
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 57 37.25
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 96 62.75
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 55 35.95
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 98 64.05
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 58 37.91
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 95 62.09
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 62 40.52
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 91 59.48
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 13
(96)KINNIS WILLIAMS, SR. . . . . . . 117 76.47
(97)WILBERT MEYERS . . . . . . . . 21 13.73
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 15 9.80
Total . . . . . . . . . . 153 100.00




REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 1 11.11
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 88.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 1 11.11
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 8 88.89
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00


REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 1 33.33
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 66.67
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00


REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 13
(35)ISABELLE O. CROCKETT . . . . . . 3 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 20 12.82
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 54 34.62
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 82 52.56
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 59 37.82
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 15 9.62
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 82 52.56
Total . . . . . . . . . . 156 100.00