PRECINCT 10

 

CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, ILLINOIS
MARCH 16, 2004
PRIMARY ELECTION

Count Pct
Registered Voters - TOTAL . . . . . 927
Ballots Counted - TOTAL . . . . . . 285 30.74
Ballots Counted - BLANK . . . . . . 5 0.54
Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC . . . . 281
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1 . . . . 198
Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 2 . . . . 83
Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 0
Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN . . . . 2
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1 . . . . 0
Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 2 . . . . 2
Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3 . 1
Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN . . . . 1

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)JOHN EDWARDS . . . . . . . . . 13 4.63
(2)WESLEY K. CLARK . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)HOWARD DEAN . . . . . . . . . 6 2.14
(4)JOE LIEBERMAN . . . . . . . . 6 2.14
(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH . . . . . . . 1 0.36
(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR. . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN . . . . . . 25 8.90
(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON . . . . . . . 9 3.20
(9)JOHN F. KERRY . . . . . . . . 175 62.28
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.07
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 43 15.30
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(10)BARACK OBAMA . . . . . . . . 156 55.52
(11)DANIEL W. HYNES . . . . . . . 53 18.86
(12)GERY CHICO . . . . . . . . . 6 2.14
(13)MARIA PAPPAS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(14)M. BLAIR HULL . . . . . . . . 32 11.39
(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON . . . . . . . 3 1.07
(16)NANCY SKINNER . . . . . . . . 3 1.07
WRITE-IN . . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 4 1.42
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 24 8.54
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO . . . . . . . 205 72.95
(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER . . . . . 32 11.39
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 44 15.66
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00


DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 6
(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN) . . . . 13 0.77
(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN) . . . . . . 8 0.47
(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN) . . . 9 0.53
(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN) . . . 34 2.02
(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) . . . . . . . 14 0.83
(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN) . . . . 10 0.59
(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 10 0.59
(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH) . . . . . 8 0.47
(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.12
(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH) . . . 2 0.12
(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH) . . . 8 0.47
(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) . . . 0 0.00
(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS) . . . . 126 7.47
(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) . . . . 59 3.50
(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS) . . . . . 18 1.07
(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . . 23 1.36
(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS) . . . . . . 42 2.49
(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) . . . . . 21 1.25
(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK) . . . . . 1 0.06
(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK) . . . . . . 7 0.42
(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) . . . . . . 3 0.18
(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK) . . . . . 4 0.24
(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK) . . . 8 0.47
(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) . . . . . 3 0.18
(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY) . . . . . . 70 4.15
(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) . . . . . . 69 4.09
(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY) . . . . . 78 4.63
(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY) . . . . . . 97 5.75
(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY) . . . . . 59 3.50
(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) . . . . . 64 3.80
(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 9 0.53
(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 4 0.24
(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN) . . . 6 0.36
(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) . . . 3 0.18
(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 5 0.30
(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) . . . . 5 0.30
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.07
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 766 45.43
Total . . . . . . . . . . 1,686 100.00







DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) . . . . . 12 4.27
(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) . . . . 5 1.78
(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT) . . . . . 9 3.20
(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS) . . . 31 11.03
(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) . . . . . . 6 2.14
(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY) . . . . . 97 34.52
(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN) . . . . . 4 1.42
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 6 2.14
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 111 39.50
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. . . . . . . . 89 31.67
(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE . . . . . . 166 59.07
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 1 0.36
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 25 8.90
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(65) MARK A KERN . . . . . . . . 154 54.80
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 127 45.20
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY
(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA . . . . . . . 174 61.92
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 107 38.08
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - CORONER
(67) RICK STONE . . . . . . . . . 183 65.12
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 98 34.88
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK
(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ . . . . . . . 171 60.85
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 110 39.15
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - AUDITOR
(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE . . . . . . . 152 54.09
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 129 45.91
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00


DEM - RECORDER
(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO . . . . . . 165 58.72
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 116 41.28
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW
(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON . . . . . 153 54.45
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 128 45.55
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
(72)LONNIE MOSLEY . . . . . . . . 98 49.49
(73)FRANK C. SMITH . . . . . . . . 72 36.36
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.01
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 26 13.13
Total . . . . . . . . . . 198 100.00

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(74)GORDON E. MAAG . . . . . . . . 156 55.52
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 125 44.48
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN . . . . . . . 162 57.65
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 119 42.35
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
(76)JOHN BARICEVIC . . . . . . . . 174 61.92
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 107 38.08
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 10
(90)CLEOPHUS CARR . . . . . . . . 144 51.25
(91)ROBERT CAMPBELL . . . . . . . 116 41.28
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 2 0.71
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 19 6.76
Total . . . . . . . . . . 281 100.00



REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
(1)GEORGE W. BUSH . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR
(2)JIM OBERWEIS . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(3)ANDY McKENNA . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(4)JOHN BORLING . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER . . . . . 0 0.00
(6)JACK RYAN . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA . . . . . . 0 0.00
(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(9)NORM HILL . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 3 100.00

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) . . . . . . . 0 0.00
(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
VOTE FOR 3
(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH) . . . . . 0 0.00
(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH) . . . 0 0.00
(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH) . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 9 100.00

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
(17)LINDA LEHR . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00


REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN
(18)STEVE REEB . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - CORONER
(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK
(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - AUDITOR
(21)LAURA WHEELER . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - RECORDER
(22)BILLY MATHEWS . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW
(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER
DISTRICT 5
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0
Total . . . . . . . . . . 0

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)
(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 10
(33)GLORIA McWHERTER . . . . . . . 2 100.00
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Total . . . . . . . . . . 2 100.00

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM
(151)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 43 15.14
(152)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 134 47.18
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 107 37.68
Total . . . . . . . . . . 284 100.00

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION
OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND
(153)YES . . . . . . . . . . . 115 40.49
(154)NO . . . . . . . . . . . 61 21.48
Overvotes . . . . . . . . . . 0 0.00
Undervotes . . . . . . . . . 108 38.03
Total . . . . . . . . . . 284 100.00