PRECINCT 1

 

CITY OF EAST ST. LOUIS, IL

GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTION

MARCH 16 2004

 

 

                                            Count     Pct

Registered Voters - TOTAL   .  .  .  .  .     532

Ballots Counted - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .     265   49.81

Ballots Counted - BLANK  .  .  .  .  .  .       4    0.75

Ballots Counted - DEMOCRATIC   .  .  .  .     263

Ballots Counted - DEM STYLE 1  .  .  .  .     263

Ballots Counted - DEM FED STYLE 1,2&3   .       0

Ballots Counted - REPUBLICAN   .  .  .  .       2

Ballots Counted - REP STYLE 1  .  .  .  .       2

Ballots Counted - REP FED STYLE 1,2&3   .       0

Ballots Counted - NONPARTISAN  .  .  .  .       0

 

DEM - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)JOHN EDWARDS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20    7.60

(2)WESLEY K. CLARK .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2    0.76

(3)HOWARD DEAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       7    2.66

(4)JOE LIEBERMAN   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1    0.38

(5)DENNIS J. KUCINICH .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1    0.38

(6)LYNDON H. LaROUCHE, JR.  .  .  .  .  .       1    0.38

(7)CAROL MOSELEY BRAUN   .  .  .  .  .  .      30   11.41

(8)ALFRED C. SHARPTON .  .  .  .  .  .  .      22    8.37

(9)JOHN F. KERRY   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     127   48.29

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       3    1.14

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      49   18.63

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(10)BARACK OBAMA   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     143   54.37

(11)DANIEL W. HYNES   .  .  .  .  .  .  .      18    6.84

(12)GERY CHICO  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21    7.98

(13)MARIA PAPPAS   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

(14)M. BLAIR HULL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      31   11.79

(15)JOYCE WASHINGTON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1    0.38

(16)NANCY SKINNER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2    0.76

WRITE-IN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4    1.52

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43   16.35

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(17)JERRY F. COSTELLO .  .  .  .  .  .  .     188   71.48

(18)KENNETH CHARLES WIEZER  .  .  .  .  .      15    5.70

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      60   22.81

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR  6

(19)ELAINE BROOMFIELD (DEAN)   .  .  .  .      13    0.82

(20)DAN DONOHOO (DEAN)   .  .  .  .  .  .       7    0.44

(21)MAUREEN M. KASSIMALI (DEAN)   .  .  .       6    0.38

(22)THOMAS "TOM" HOLBROOK (DEAN)  .  .  .      13    0.82

(23)MARY WHITE (DEAN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .      21    1.33

(24)ROBERT G. PAUTLER (DEAN)   .  .  .  .      10    0.63

(25)R. WILLIAM ROWLEY (KUCINICH)  .  .  .       8    0.51

(26)JILL BERUBE (KUCINICH)  .  .  .  .  .       5    0.32

(27)RICHARD H. WORTHEN (KUCINICH) .  .  .       2    0.13

(28)HEATHER A. HOWLEY (KUCINICH)  .  .  .       3    0.19

(29)MICHAEL STEINMANN (KUCINICH)  .  .  .       3    0.19

(30)KAMI J. WHITEHURST (KUCINICH) .  .  .       5    0.32

(31)CARL E. OFFICER (EDWARDS)  .  .  .  .     127    8.05

(32)IRMA G. GOLLIDAY (EDWARDS) .  .  .  .      58    3.68

(33)KREY LEESMAN (EDWARDS)  .  .  .  .  .      19    1.20

(34)CARYOLN K. BROWN (EDWARDS) .  .  .  .      27    1.71

(35)REX CARR (EDWARDS)   .  .  .  .  .  .      45    2.85

(36)PAULA JOHNSON (EDWARDS) .  .  .  .  .      23    1.46

(37)MARK VON NIDA (CLARK)   .  .  .  .  .       1    0.06

(38)KEVIN KERN (CLARK)   .  .  .  .  .  .       8    0.51

(39)KERRY MILLER (CLARK) .  .  .  .  .  .       8    0.51

(40)KAREN SANDEFUR (CLARK)  .  .  .  .  .       4    0.25

(41)BARBARA KAY McCALLEY (CLARK)  .  .  .      10    0.63

(42)MEREDITH RHOADS (CLARK) .  .  .  .  .       5    0.32

(43)STEVE DAVIS (KERRY)  .  .  .  .  .  .      47    2.98

(44)DIANNE MEEKS (KERRY) .  .  .  .  .  .      55    3.49

(45)CHARLES SUAREZ (KERRY)  .  .  .  .  .      68    4.31

(46)TONI PERRIN (KERRY)  .  .  .  .  .  .      90    5.70

(47)RICHARD MARTIN (KERRY)  .  .  .  .  .      58    3.68

(48)MARILYN RIDGWAY (KERRY) .  .  .  .  .      57    3.61

(49)B. GOLDENHERSH (LIEBERMAN) .  .  .  .       5    0.32

(50)SAMUEL GOLDMAN (LIEBERMAN) .  .  .  .       5    0.32

(51)CATHERINE HUNTER (LIEBERMAN)  .  .  .       2    0.13

(52)DOUGLAS N. McEWEN (LIEBERMAN) .  .  .       1    0.06

(53)DONALD MELTZER (LIEBERMAN) .  .  .  .       1    0.06

(54)SUSAN PEARLMAN (LIEBERMAN) .  .  .  .       6    0.38

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2    0.76

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     740   46.89

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .   1,578  100.00

 

 

 

 

DEM - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(55)TYJUAN J. CRATIC (DEAN) .  .  .  .  .      11    4.18

(56)THOMAS E. PROST (KUCINICH) .  .  .  .       3    1.14

(57)GLYN RAMAGE (GEPHARDT)  .  .  .  .  .       8    3.04

(58)NATHANIEL O. BROWN (EDWARDS)  .  .  .      37   14.07

(59)KYLE SIMPSON (CLARK) .  .  .  .  .  .       4    1.52

(60)ROBERT HALSEY (KERRY)   .  .  .  .  .      81   30.80

(61)JACK WIDES (LIEBERMAN)  .  .  .  .  .       4    1.52

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2    0.76

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     113   42.97

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(63)JOE W. LEWIS, JR. .  .  .  .  .  .  .      67   25.48

(64)WYVETTER H. YOUNGE   .  .  .  .  .  .     159   60.46

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4    1.52

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      33   12.55

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(65) MARK A KERN   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     133   50.57

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     130   49.43

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - STATE'S ATTORNEY

(66)ROBERT B. HAIDA   .  .  .  .  .  .  .     149   56.65

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     114   43.35

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - CORONER

(67) RICK STONE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     153   58.17

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     110   41.83

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - CIRCUIT CLERK

(68)C. "BARNEY" METZ  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     144   54.75

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     119   45.25

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - AUDITOR

(69)PATTY A. SPRAGUE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     134   50.95

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     129   49.05

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

 

DEM - RECORDER

(70)MICHAEL T. COSTELLO  .  .  .  .  .  .     149   56.65

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     114   43.35

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - BOARD OF REVIEW

(71)JENNIFER GOMRIC MINTON  .  .  .  .  .     126   47.91

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     137   52.09

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 5

(72)LONNIE MOSLEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     124   47.15

(73)FRANK C. SMITH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      95   36.12

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1    0.38

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      43   16.35

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(74)GORDON E. MAAG .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     127   48.29

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     136   51.71

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

(75)JAMES K. DONOVAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     128   48.67

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     135   51.33

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

(76)JOHN BARICEVIC .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     142   53.99

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     121   46.01

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

DEM - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 1

(77)JEFFERY HOWARD .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     121   46.01

(78)CARL E. OFFICER   .  .  .  .  .  .  .     120   45.63

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2    0.76

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      20    7.60

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     263  100.00

 

 

 

REP - PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES

(1)GEORGE W. BUSH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - UNITED STATES SENATOR

(2)JIM OBERWEIS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

(3)ANDY McKENNA .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

(4)JOHN BORLING .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

(5)STEVEN J. RAUSCHENBERGER .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

(6)JACK RYAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

(7)CHIRINJEEV KATHURIA   .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

(8)JONATHAN C. WRIGHT .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

(9)NORM HILL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

(10)ERIN R. ZWEIGART  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - DELEGATE TO THE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR  3

(11)TRACY BOST (BUSH) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

(12)MARY MARGARET McGLYNN (BUSH)  .  .  .       1   16.67

(13)GLORIA M. CAMPOS (BUSH) .  .  .  .  .       1   16.67

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4   66.67

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6  100.00

 

REP - ALTERNATE DELEGATE NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION

TWELFTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

VOTE FOR  3

(14)GARY L. GRAHAM (BUSH)   .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

(15)DEBRA DETMERS FANSLER (BUSH)  .  .  .       1   16.67

(16)GEORGE W. OBERNAGEL III (BUSH)   .  .       1   16.67

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       4   66.67

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       6  100.00

 

REP - REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY

ONE HUNDRED AND FOURTEENTH REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT

(17)LINDA LEHR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

REP - COUNTY BOARD CHAIRMAN

(18)STEVE REEB  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1   50.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1   50.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - STATE'S ATTORNEY

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - CORONER

(19)DIANE A. MEGAHY   .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - CIRCUIT CLERK

(20)KEITH ASSELMEIER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - AUDITOR

(21)LAURA WHEELER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - RECORDER

(22)BILLY MATHEWS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - BOARD OF REVIEW

(23)WILLIAM ZYCHLEWICZ   .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - COUNTY BOARD MEMBER

DISTRICT 5

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - JUDGE OF THE SUPREME COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. MOSES W. HARRISON II)

(24)LLOYD A. KARMEIER .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

REP - JUDGE APPELLATE COURT FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. PHILIP J. RARICK)

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - JUDGE CIRCUIT COURT TWENTIETH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT

(TO FILL THE VACANCY OF THE HON. CLYDE L. KUEHN)

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

REP - PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN PRECINCT 1

(25)DARRON R. PERKINS .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1   50.00

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       0    0.00

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1   50.00

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       2  100.00

 

ST. CLAIR COUNTY REFERENDUM

(151)YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      42   15.85

(152)NO   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     130   49.06

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1    0.38

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      92   34.72

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     265  100.00

 

REFERENDUM FOR THE CREATION

OF AN EDUCATION TRUST FUND

(153)YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     116   43.77

(154)NO   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      55   20.75

   Overvotes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       1    0.38

   Undervotes   .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .      93   35.09

      Total  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     265  100.00